skip to main content

Dr. Eliana K. Levey
Principal

@DrLevey_RFMS

 
 James Henry 
Associate Principal
Philip Paniccia
Associate Principal 

 

Michelle Kwon   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for ELA, Reading and Library
Christine Gill    Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Mathematics and Business
Alison Branca   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Science and Technology
Heather Stewart   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Social Studies and FACS
Bradley Murphy   Curriculum Associate K-12 for Fine and Performing Arts
Ashley Rosenberg    District Administrator K-12 for World Languages and ENL

Dominic Fontana 

  District Administrator for Health, Physical Education and Athletics

 

Philip Paniccia
Dignity Act Coordinator
(631) 274-4210 


Twitter: @RobertFrostMS

Instagram: @rfms1967



CLICK HERE for the Daily Announcements

 

CLICK HERE for the calendar to Clubs/Activities

 


 

****************************

VERY IMPORTANT INFORMATION

ABOUT CHROMEBOOKS AND THE SUMMER


 *****************************

CLICK HERE to read the email sent home via email

 


 

 

 

Thank you to all of our 5th grade parents who attended

Parent Orientation!  Please find all related material that was presented below.

See you in September!

CLICK HERE for the letter that was mailed home.

CLICK HERE for Dr. Levey's PowerPoint

CLICK HERE for Guidance Department PowerPoint

CLICK HERE for handouts

 

 


 

 

CLICK HERE for the June FINAL EXAM Calendar.

CLICK HERE to read the letter sent home.

 


 

CLICK HERE for important 8th grade information 

and see below for information about the 8th grade dance.

 

 




 

 

Parent Portal through Infinite Campus is the best way to keep track of your child's grades and progress in school.  Report cards are not mailed home.  Please make sure to sign up for Parent Portal!

CLICK HERE to read information on Parent Portal and Student Parent Portal accounts

 

 


 

 IMPORTANT REMINDERS ABOUT TECHNOLOGY AND INTERNET USE FOR STUDENTS

 

Acceptable Use of School Accounts by Students

  • You have a school Google Account.  It is owned by Deer Park Public School District

  • The account is only to be used for school-related assignments and activities.

  • Searching for any other non-school related subjects is prohibited.

  • Searches are monitored

  • Any questionable search is subject to disciplinary action in accordance with the Deer Park Union Free School District Code of Conduct.  

 


 

Robert Frost recognized as a 2017-2018

AND a 2018-2019 Gold Star

No Place for Hate school!

 

 


 

Get the facts on Bullying and Bullying Prevention! 

 

CLICK HERE to go to stopbullying.gov

 


 

Looking to get in touch with a faculty member?  

Don't know who to call or where to start?  

Check out our 2018-19 Chain of Communication

flyer HERE 

 


 

 

  Sign up to be part of the "RFMS Parents" class through Remind

CLICK HERE for the PDF directions to sign up

CLICK HERE for the link to sign up online

 


 

   (Parent Faculty Club)

Be involved in your child's experience at Robert Frost! 

 

Click here for Membership Form

Click here for Fundraising Donation Letter

Click here for PFC Social Media information

  

Next PFC Mtg will be in September!

 

Please join us as we honor our Students of the Month and

Project Wisdom Students of the Month 

 


 


 

 

Project Wisdom is a character education program that helps students be cognizant of their choices & how those choices help or hurt those around us.

June's Theme is:

Respecting Ourselves and Others

 


Upcoming Events 

CLICK HERE for the June FINAL EXAM Calendar

 6/5 - 5th grade Parent Orientation, 7 pm

6/6 - In class finals begin.  PLEASE refer to the calendar that was emailed to you for dates.

6/17 - Last day of classes; 8th grade picnic

6/18 - 6/24 - Final exams and Regents

6/24 - Moving Up day

6/26 - Last day of school!

 

 

Twitter:  @RobertFrostMS

Instagram:  rfms1967       

 


Deer Park Honors Superintendent Demyen and Student Accomplishments

Deer Park Honors Superintendent Demyen and Student Accomplishments
At Deer Park’s June 18 Board of Education meeting, the district honored numerous impressive student achievements and said farewell to longtime Superintendent Eva Demyen, who is retiring.

The evening began with a performance of a song by Robert Frost students from Rachel Burkel and Stephanie O’Connell’s classes and the Friends of Frost Social Club, which was dedicated to Demyen, along with the screening of a film on Frost’s BandAid Project and the presentation of a certificate to Frost student Stephanie Sheeler.

Next up was recognition of JFK’s Math Olympiad winners by adviser Lisa Baker. The 21 students honored were Danny Alvarado-Valle, Vincent Cacciola, Arianna Chowdhury, Emily Dong, Katherine Flores, Adam Hassanin, Adan Herrera, Ethan Nelson, Cristian Miller, Gianna Montes, Nobin Nath, Dave Osorio Lara, Mollie Pellicano, Frankie Pisano, Jaidyn Schabe, Jayna Singh, Allessandra Tejero, Arib Uddin, Hailey Weisse, Eshan Zaman and Ali Zorakhsh.

Ashley Rosenberg, the district administrator for ENL and world languages, then presented the winners of the 2019 Grand Concours National French Contest, an annual competition sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. Middle school honorees included bronze medalist Anabelle Thelisma and honorable mention winners Emily Kleiber, Alexis Lazarte, Eadie Liu, Adithan Omprakash, Ayesha Shaukat and Anthony Vasquez; while high school honorees were gold medalist Saima Hoque, silver medalists Victoria Egan and Bartlett Polster, bronze medalists Kristin D’Souza, Sameer Riaz, Naomi Sauveur and Diondra Talleyrand, and honorable mention winners Rebecca Fox and Esteysy Yanes Amaya.  

Business-minded high schoolers participating in the DECA club were then presented with certificates by adviser Gregory Menig.

Closing out the evening and the moving tribute to Demyen’s remarkable career, Town of Babylon Supervisor Rich Schaffer presented her with a proclamation presentation.

Jack Bixhorn Named Associate Principal of Frost

Jack Bixhorn Named Associate Principal of Frost

The district has named Jack Bixhorn as an associate principal for Robert Frost, replacing Philip Paniccia, the incoming principal of May Moore.

Bixhorn’s nine years of classroom experience most recently included working as a sixth grade math and science teacher and elementary math specialist in the East Rockaway School District. He previously taught algebra and grades 6-8 special education at the Dr. Richard Izquierdo Health and Science Charter School in the Bronx.

A resident of Long Beach, he earned his bachelor’s degree in health science from the University of Delaware and a dual master’s degree in elementary education and special education as well as a middle school math extension certificate from St. John’s University. He recently completed a postgraduate program in school building and districtl through the College of Saint Rose.  

“I am excited to join the Deer Park school community,” said Bixhorn. “My goal as the associate principal of Robert Frost is to cultivate a safe, caring and supportive learning environment that promotes success for all students.”


ShopRite Dietitian Gives Students Nutrition Advice

ShopRite Dietitian Gives Students Nutrition Advice

Joelle Porush, a retail registered dietitian at the local ShopRite, recently visited with Deer Park secondary students – including seventh grade family and consumer science classes, life skills students and high school food and nutrition classes – to discuss the importance of eating healthy, how nutrition effects our bodies, how to examine the different nutrients listed on a nutrition facts label, and how to create a simple, healthy five-ingredient meal.

“We had a great time, and the students showed a lot of interest in nutrition,” said Porush.

“Joelle provided our students the opportunity to deepen their knowledge of nutrition through hands-on experiences,” said teacher Gabriella Gilmartin. “She is a fantastic resource for the Deer Park community.”

Frost Track Athletes Bring Home the Medals at Elks Invitational

Frost Track Athletes Bring Home the Medals at Elks Invitational
Robert Frost track athletes recently brought home three gold, one silver and two bronze medals at the Elks Invitational track meet. These outstanding students included Evan Attrino, winner of the gold medal in the 1,500-meter race; Ebony Coleman, winner of the gold medal in the 100-meter and 55-meter races; Lutherson Chauvette, winner of the silver medal in the 400-meter race; Santos Barahona, winner of the bronze medal in shot put; and Natalia Lee, winner of the bronze medal in the 400-meter race.

A Night of Personnel Recognition for Deer Park’s School Community

A Night of Personnel Recognition for Deer Park’s School Community

Deer Park’s May 28 Board of Education meeting was dedicated to recognizing and rewarding personnel, including newly retired, tenured and appointed administrators, teachers and staff. Also honored were those reaching milestones in years of service.

Superintendent Eva Demyen began the evening with recognition for school physician Anthony Donatelli, who was recently inducted into the Wrestling Hall of Fame, and JFK cafeteria aide Shalay Rutherford, who saved a student from choking by using the Heimlich maneuver. 

Those retiring included both Demyen herself, who was lauded by incoming Superintendent James Cummings, and JFK Principal Susan Bonner. Other new retirees congratulated included teachers John Abeltin, Francis Amendola, Paula Behrens, Cheryl Bica, Debra Bradbury, Aida Buckley, Eve Deitch, Cindy Jewell, Patricia Kurman, Jean Ludlow, Iris Marchon and Joanne Pendzinski; and non-instructional employees Rosalyn Baskin, Ann Castagna, Patricia Collins, Mary Galea, Richard Miller, Pearl Rogers and Philip Russo.

“They’ve honed the skills of thousands of students,” said Demyen. “I couldn’t be prouder to be retiring at the same time as such a fine group of people.”

Recognized for their years of service were Robert Frost teaching assistant Phyllis Otto for 35 years; Jack Lovascio and Laurie Schwartz for 30 years; and Laurie Blank, Ann Bullis, Gary Fricke, Steven Jaklitsch, Deana LaPlaca, Krista Militello, Joseph Orecchio and Rosanna Shooshtary for 25 years.

“It takes a lot to devote so much time and energy to one place and one job and I commend them highly for that,” said Demyen.

Congratulated for receiving tenure were ESL teachers Joseph Buscarino and Lisa Kiernan and guidance counselor Rachel Glaubach of Deer Park High School; art teacher Michelle Sarco of Robert Frost; ESL teacher Kimberly Essig and elementary teacher Luisa Moynihan of JFK; and special education teacher Alannah Boccard and teaching assistants Erebuni Babakhanian-Gonzalez, Danielle Calandra and Jennifer Paduano of May Moore.

“It’s no easy task getting to this point, so I want to congratulate every single one of you receiving tenure,” Demyen told the proud educators.

New appointments included Jay Murphy as district administrator of technology, Philip Paniccia as principal of May Moore and Jack Bixhorn as associate principal of Robert Frost.

The night ended with a welcome to incoming Board of Education trustee Jerry D. Jean-Pierre.

Deer Park School District